Data Protection and Cookie Policies

> Data Protection and Cookie Policies
Data Protection and Cookie Policies2018-03-13T19:16:55+00:00

Website Data Protection and Privacy

Introduction

We at Carlow Institute of Further Education and Training (https://www.CarlowIFET.ie) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:
“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes of responding to your contact form submission.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your request (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a change of structure to Carlow Institute of Further Education and Training or the KCETB provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website in order to help the website work efficiently, to help us analyse the way our website works and how we can improve it, and to ensure that the website functions to the optimum.

How to control cookies in your browser?

For more details on cookies and how to control them, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Application and Registration Process –  Data Protection and Privacy

Kilkenny and Carlow ETB, is registered as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The personal data supplied on the application form is required for the purposes of student enrolment, registration, examination, administration, allocation of teachers and resources to the school, determining a student’s eligibility for additional learning supports, child welfare and to fulfil other legal obligations under the Education and Training Boards Act, 2013. Contact details will also be used to notify you of school/ETB events or activities.

While the information provided will generally be treated as private to Carlow Institute of Further Education and Training/Kilkenny and Carlow ETB, and will be collected and used in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, from time to time it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to other bodies (including the Department of Education & Skills, the Department of Social Protection, An Garda Síochána, the Health Service Executive, TUSLA (CFA) social workers or medical practitioners, the Higher Education Authority, SOLAS, the National Educational Psychological Service, or (where the student is transferring) to another school). We rely on students to provide us with accurate and complete information and to update us in relation to any change in the information provided. Should you wish to update or access your personal data you should write to the institute principal requesting an Access Request Form.

INSTITUTE CONTACTING YOU/OTHER CONTACTS LISTED ON THE APPLICATION FORM
The Institute will be contacting you by SMS/text message, on the telephone numbers provided and emails for all the purposes of:

  • events (e.g. sporting fixtures, concerts, workshops, other events)
  • student-teacher meetings
  • other institute-related information/reminders
  • Work experience
  • Garda vetting
  • Assessment and Results (provisional and final)
  • to notify you of institute closure (e.g. where there are adverse weather conditions),
  • to notify you of your non-attendance or late attendance or any other issues relating to your conduct in the institute
  • to communicate with you in relation to your social, emotional and educational progress and to contact you in the case of an emergency

CONSENT TO CONTACT FOR OTHER PURPOSES EG. SURVEY, OPPORTUNITIES ETC.

In order to complete your application process you will be required to agree to individual contact options such as:

  • Permission for the institute to use your email address to alert you to these matters
  • Permission for the institute to use your mobile phone number to send you SMS texts to alert you to these matters
  • Permission for the institute to use your mobile phone/landline number to call you to alert you to these matters

PLEASE NOTE:
Carlow Institute of Further Education and Training/Kilkenny and Carlow ETB reserves the right to contact you/your emergency contact in the case of an emergency, regardless of whether you have given your consent.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY OF KILKENNY & CARLOW ETB

A copy of the full Data Protection Policy of Kilkenny and Carlow ETB is available on request from the CEO, Kilkenny and Carlow ETB, ETB Offices, Athy Road, Carlow.

PHOTOGRAPHS & DIGITAL IMAGES OF STUDENTS
The institute maintains a database of photographs and digital images (including video) of school events held over years. It is customary to take photographs of students engaged in activities and events in the interest of creating a pictorial as well as historical record of life at the institute. Photographs/digital images may be published on our institute website or in brochures, yearbooks, newsletters, local and national newspapers and similar school-related productions. In the case of website photographs/digital images, student names will not appear on the website as a caption to the picture. If you do not wish to have your photograph/digital image published, it is your responsibility to ensure that you do not participate in the taking of images. Please note that for some course assignments, the capture of photographs/digital images is essential and cannot be avoided – please consult your interviewer at the interview stage – you are responsible for ensure that you can participate in all aspects of coursework and assessment.